Accomplishments

The past and current players of the Golfweek Junior Tour have won countless tournaments and garnered just as many awards. The following is a sample of some of the incredible things they have done.

Tournament Wins
ASUN Championship
Dawson Armstrong - 2017, 2018
Arkansas Amateur Championship
Luke Long - 2018
Arkansas Junior Amateur Championship
Trey DePriest - 2016
Big East Championship
Garrett Wood - 2019, Morgan Tinsley- 2021
Big Ten Championship
Jessica Porvasnik - 2014, Dylan Meyer - 2017
Bubba Conlee Golf Tournament
Braden Thornberry - 2013, 2015, Abby Heck - 2015, Rachel Heck - 2016, JM Butler - 2019
Dogwood Invitational
Dawson Arrmstrong - 2015
Donald Ross Junior Championship
Mason Elmore - 2015
Dye Junior Invitational
Laney Frye, JM Butler - 2020, Drew Wrightson - 2021
Florida Boys' Junior Amateur Championship
Alberto Martinez - 2015
Florida Girls' Junior Championship
Jillian Bourdage - 2018
Florida Women's Open
Jessica Porvasnik - 2019
Forsyth Classic
Jillian Hollis - 2019
Founders Tribute
Sarah White - 2020
Georgia Amateur Championship
Colin Bowles - 2016
Girls West Virginia Junior Amateur Championship
Adeena Shears - 2015, 2016 Torren Kalaskey - 2018
Horizon League Championship
numerous
Hudson Junior Invitational
numerous
IOA Championship
Jillian Hollis - 2019
Illinois State Amateur Championship
Ethan Farnam - 2019
Illinois State Junior Amateur Championship
Andrew Huber - 2014, Ben Sluzas - 2020
Illinois State Junior Girls' Championship
Grace Curran - 2018
Illinois Women's Open
Jessica Porvasnik - 2019
Illinois Women's State Amateur Championship
Sarah Arnold - 2019
Indiana Amateur Championship
Michael Makris - 2017, Cole Bradley - 2018, Joe Weiler - 2019, Noah Gillard - 2020
Indiana Boys State Junior Championship
numerous
Indiana Girls State Junior Championship
numerous
Indiana Open Championship
Timmy Hildebrand - 2015
Indiana Women's Amateur Championship
Emma Fisher - 2017, Annabelle Pancake - 2019, Erica Shepherd - 2020
Indiana Womens Golf Championship
Erica Shepherd - 2014
Innisbrook Christmas Junior
Jeff Doty - 2015
International Junior Masters
Baker Stevenson - 2015, Jackson Chandler - 2019
Iowa Junior Boys Amateur Championship
Ian Johnston - 2018
Jones Cup Invitational
Braden Thornberry - 2017
Jones Cup Junior Invitational
Drew Miller - 2018
Junior North & South Amateur Championship
Lauren Beaudreau, Alberto Martinez - 2016, Tyler Jones - 2018
Kathy Whitworth Invitational
Rachel Heck - 2018
Kentucky Girls Junior Amateur Championship
numerous
Kentucky Junior Amateur Championship
numerous
Kentucky Open Championship
Ashton Van Horne - 2016
Kentucky Women's Open
Molly Skapik - 2017, Lauren Hartlage - 2018
Kentucky Women's State Amateur Tournament
Lizzie Loy - 2019
MAC Championship
Johnny Watts - 2015
Michigan Amateur Championship
Beau Breault - 2018, Ben Smith - 2019
Michigan Championship
Alex Scott - 2017, James Piot - 2018
Michigan Girls' Junior State Amateur Championship
numerous
Michigan Junior State Amateur Championship
numerous
Michigan Women's Amateur Championship
Ally Geer - 2015, 2016, Kerrigan Parks - 2018
Michigan Women's Championship
Kerrigan Parks - 2017, Ally Geer - 2018, Sarah Shipley - 2019, Julia Stevenson - 2020
Mississippi State Junior Amateur Championship
Braden Thornberry - 2012
Missouri Junior Amateur Championship
Kevin Wahle - 2017
NCAA National Championship
Braden Thornberry - 2017, Rachel Heck - 2021
NCAA Regional Championship
Rachel Heck, Cole Bradley - 2021
New York Boys' Amateur Championship
Jude Cummings - 2017
New York Junior Girls' Amateur Championship
Marah Penn - 2014
OVC Championship
Evan Davis, Jack Story - 2021
Ohio Amateur Championship
Austin Sipe - 2017, Max Moldovan - 2019, Austin Greaser - 2020
Ohio Junior Championship
numerous
Ohio Junior Girls Championship
numerous
Ohio Open Championship
Alex Weiss - 2020
Ohio State Amateur Invitational
Sarah Kolodzik - 2014, Ashley Au - 2017, Danielle Nicholson - 2018, Kristin Jamieson - 2020
Ohio Women's Open
Jessica Porvasnik - 2018
Ontario Men's Amateur Championship
Sudarshan Yellamaraju - 2017
Orlando International Championship
Lauren Hartlage - 2020
PGA Women's Championship of Canada
Jessica Porvasnik - 2018
PING Invitational
Donnie Trosper - 2014, Canon Claycomb - 2017
Pac 12 Championship
Rachel Heck - 2021
Polo Golf Junior Classic
Adam Wood - 2012, Max Moldovan - 2019
Press Thornton Future Masters Golf Tournament
Braden Thornberry - 2011, Alberto Martinez - 2012, Tanner Owens - 2014, Hudson Wilt - 2020
Rolex Girls Junior Championship
Rachel Heck - 2017
Scott Robertson Memorial Golf Tournament
Noah Gillard - 2017
Southern Junior Championship
Jackson Lalonde - 2019
Sunnehanna Amateur Tournament
Braden Thornberry - 2017
Tennessee Amateur Championship
Nolan Ray - 2019
Tennessee Girls' Junior Amateur Championship
Aubree Jones - 2014, 2015, Olivia DiPaolo - 2019, Kendall Maynard - 2020
Tennessee Junior Amateur Championship
Coleman Jones - 2017, A. Jacks Green - 2018, Jaron Leasure - 2019, Jack Morris - 2020
Tennessee State Amateur Championship
Nolan Ray - 2019
Tennessee Women's Amateur Championship
Riley Rennell - 2016, Abby Heck - 2017, Mariah Smith - 2018
The Players Amateur
John Augenstein - 2018
U.S. Girls' Junior Championship
Erica Shepherd - 2017
U.S. Kids Teen World Championship
Canon Claycomb - 2015, Nicole Adam - 2018
U.S. Women's Amateur Four Ball
Erica Shepherd, Megan Furtney - 2019
USGA Women's 4 Ball Championship
Erica Shepherd, Megan Furtney - 2019
West Virginia Women's Amateur Championship
Adeena Shears - 2014, 2015, 2017-2019, Kerrigan Parks - 2020
Western Amateur Championship
Dawson Armstrong - 2015, Dylan Meyer - 2016
Western Junior Championship
Adam Wood - 2012, Jeff Doty - 2018, Piercen Hunt - 2019
Windsor Championship
Dawson Armstrong - 2019
Wisconsin Junior Boys Championship
Piercen Hunt - 2018
Women's Kentucky Amateur Championship
Lizzie Loy - 2019
Women's Western Amateur Championship
Fai Khamborn - 2015, Jillian Hollis - 2016, Sarah Shipley - 2019
Women's Western Junior Championship
Kate Lillie - 2016, Mikaela Schulz - 2017, Emma Carpenter - 2018, Gabrielle Gilrowski - 2019
Awards
1st Team All-AAC
numerous
1st Team All-ACC
Lauren Hartlage - 2017-2019, 2021, Erica Shepherd - 2021, Austin Greaser - 2021
1st Team All-ASUN
Dawson Armstrong - 2015-2018, Amanda Detmer - 2016, 2018
1st Team All-Atlantic 10
numerous
1st Team All-Big East
numerous
1st Team All-Big Ten
numerous
1st Team All-Big West
Brandon Bauman -2016, 2018
1st Team All-Conference USA
Billy Tom Sargent - 2019
1st Team All-Horizon League
numerous
1st Team All-Ivy
Jennifer Wang - 2019
1st Team All-MAAC
Ellie Cronin, Sarah Frazier - 2019
1st Team All-MAC
numerous
1st Team All-Northeast
Brandon Mihalo - 2017, 2018, Max Palmer - 2018, 2019
1st Team All-OVC
numerous
1st Team All-SEC
Braden Thornberry - 2017, 2018, Jillian Hollis - 2018, John Augenstein - 2019, 2020
1st Team All-So-Con
Jack Rhea - 2019
1st Team All-USA Today
Rachel Heck - 2018
1st Team Rolex Junior All-American
numerous
AAC Freshman of the Year
Donnie Trosper - 2016
AAC Player of the Year
Austin Squires - 2017
ACC Freshman of the Year
Lauren Hartlage - 2017
ANNIKA Award
Rachel Heck - 2021
ASUN Freshman of the Year
Dawson Armstrong - 2015
ASUN Player of the Year
Dawson Armstrong - 2016-2018
Arnold Palmer Cup Team
numerous
Ben Hogan Award Finalist
Dylan Meyer - 2017, Braden Thornberry - 2018
Big East Freshman of the Year
Daniel Wetterich - 2016, Hunter Eichhorn - 2018
Big East Player of the Year
Hunter Eichhorn - 2018
Big Ten Freshman of the Year
James Piot - 2018, Clay Merchent - 2021
Big Ten Player of the Year
Dylan Meyer - 2017
Big West Player of the Year
Brandon Bauman - 2016, 2018
Fred Haskins Award
Braden Thornberry - 2017
GCAA 1st Team All-American
Braden Thornberry, Dylan Meyer - 2017, John Augenstein - 2020
GCAA Freshman All-American
John Augenstein - 2017
Golfweek 1st Team All-American
Braden Thornberry - 2017, 2018, Jillian Hollis - 2018, John Augenstein - 2020, Rachel Heck - 2021
Horizon League Freshman of the Year
Scott Sparks, Reva Morris - 2017, Alexis Jones - 2018
Horizon League Player of the Year
Ryan Wenzler - 2017, Austin Crowder - 2019, Katlyn Shutt - 2021
Junior President's Cup Team
Canon Claycomb - 2017, 2019, Maxwell Moldovan - 2019
Junior Ryder Cup
Claycomb, Heck, Shepherd - 2018
Junior Solheim Cup Team
Rachel Heck - 2017, 2019, Erica Shepherd - 2017
MAAC Freshman of the Year
Sarah Frazier - 2019, Sarah O'Connor - 2021
MAC Freshman of the Year
Otto Black - 2013
MAC Player of the Year
Chase Johnson - 2016, Cade Breitenstine - 2021
Mark H. McCormack Medal
Braden Thornberry - 2018
NEC Freshman of the Year
Max Palmer - 2017
NEC Player of the Year
Max Palmer - 2019
OVC Freshman of the Year
Luke Long -2017, Reeve Felner- 2021
OVC Player of the Year
Ashton Van Horne - 2016, Evan Davis - 2021
PING All-Region Team
numerous
PING WGCA Player of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2021
Pac 12 Freshman of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2021
Pac 12 Player of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2021
Rolex Junior Golfer of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2017, Maxwell Moldovan - 2019
SEC Freshman of the Year
John Augenstein - 2017
SEC Player of the Year
John Augenstein - 2020
Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-American Scholar
numerous
Symetra Swift Award
Jillian Hollis - 2019
USA Today Golfer of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2018
WGCA 1st Team All-American
Jillian Hollis - 2018, Rachel Heck - 2021
WGCA All-American Scholar
numerous
WGCA Freshman of the Year
Rachel Heck - 2021
Walker Cup Team
Braden Thornberry - 2017, John Augenstein - 2019
Wyndham Cup Team
numerous