Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions – Midwest Region

• Are range finders allowed during competitive rounds?

Distance Measuring devices are allowed at all Golfweek Jr. Tour events under Rule 14-3, however devices that measure slope, wind, temperature, humidity etc. are not permitted. All distance measuring devices should be approved for “Tournament Play.”

• Are range balls provided before tournament rounds?

Range balls will be provided before each tournament round. In most cases, balls will be located on the driving range, but at some courses, range tokens or tickets might be provided at registration.

• Do I need to register every day before my round of a GJT event?

There will be a registration area set up (locations will vary depending on weather and the course clubhouse) for players to check in before their first round. Players must check in at this location before the first round of play. Here they will receive instructions for the weekend as well as any tee gifts there might be for that event. Players should report to their starting hole approximately 10 minutes before their starting time. There is no registration after the first day, but players will be expected to be at their starting tee 10 minutes before their tee time. GJT staff will be around the registration/scoring area to answer any questions before play if necessary.

• Are practice rounds included in my entry fee?

Practice rounds are not included in entry fees. Please contact the golf course to schedule a tee time and to find out the rate of the round. All practice round rates are at the discretion of the course.

• Are spectator carts allowed?

Spectators carts are allowed at all GJT events, but is still at the discretion of the host course whether or not they are allowed, how much they will cost, and how many carts will be available to rent. Although the GJT allows carts, this does not guarantee that carts will be available for all spectators to rent.

• Are pull carts allowed?

Yes, pull carts are allowed to be used during tournament play.

• What forms of payment does the Golfweek Junior Tour accept?

All registrations are done online and we accept VISA, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

• What happens if the weather forces cancellation?

-The Golfweek Junior Tour makes every attempt to hold an event even in inclement weather. However, safety is our biggest priority. In the event of weather, please plan on arriving at the course for your scheduled tee time and we will update you upon arrival.

-If 9 holes are played in any event, the tournament is considered completed and no refunds will be issued.

-The tournament will only be cancelled if the host course and GJT deems the players’ safety to be in jeopardy or potential damage to the course may occur.

• How will the Player of the Year be determined?

The Player of the Year will be awarded to the highest point recipient in each age division at the conclusion of the season. Point totals will be determined using the Summer Series, Fall, and Spring schedules for that year’s Player of the Year.

• Is there a stroke limit in GJT events?

No, there is no stroke limit in any Golfweek Junior Tour events.

• How do I know what tee-box to play from during my practice round?

Here are our yardage guidelines for each age division:

Boys 13 & Under : 5500-5800 Yards

Girls 14 & Under : 5200-5700 Yards

Girls 15-19: 5500-5800 Yards

Boys 14-19: 6500-6800 Yards

• What are the criteria for tournaments to be nationally ranked on Junior Golf Scoreboard?

In order for scores from our events to be included on Junior Golf Scoreboard for national rankings, each age group must have at the least five participants who complete at least 36 holes. Although the GJT has 4 age groups (Boys 13 & Under, Boys 14-19, Girls 14 & Under, Girls 15-19) scores are turned into the National Junior Golf Scoreboard in three age groups (Boys 13 & Under, Boys 14-19, all Girls). The reason for this is that the Boys 13 & Under play their own set of tees, the Boys 14-19 play their own set of tees, and the all Girls play their own set of tees. This gives those groups the best strength of field possible (which accounts for 25% of a players ranking) and allows 14-19 Boys and all Girls to compete with each other across age groups. For a tournament’s age group to be ranked there must be at the least five 13 & Under Boys, five 14-19 Boys, or 5 Girls complete 36 holes.

• What are the criteria for tournaments to be Golfweek ranked?

Just like the National Junior Golf Scoreboard ranking, all 14-19 Boys and all Girls are turned into the Golfweek Ranking system to be ranked. (Boys 13 & Under are not eligible to be ranked) If there are at least 40 boys in the 13-19 Boys and/or 12 total Girls then the tournament will be ranked for that age group.

• What if I have a question that is not answered here?

Please read through all pages of our website. Most every question is addressed within the content of those pages. You may also contact our knowledgeable staff, either through the Staff Contact page or email at staff@gwjuniortour.com.